KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Film ab!

English translation: Roll it!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Film ab!
English translation:Roll it!
Entered by: LegalTrans D

15:28 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Film ab!
In a company presentation on CD ROM. It follows the movie of the company products.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
Roll it!
Explanation:
That is what we used to say at the TV station (US) whenever the operator was supposed to start a video-tape.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Roll it! Yes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Roll it!
LegalTrans D
4end of film or "demo"
Terri Doerrzapf
4And action!Pee Eff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And action!


Explanation:
Just a guess! But "Film ab!" is usually said before the movie is started, as command for someone to press the "play" button.

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 63

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Roll it!


Explanation:
That is what we used to say at the TV station (US) whenever the operator was supposed to start a video-tape.


    Own experience
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Roll it! Yes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAMPA: due to my cinema knowledges. I am a film maker too.
2 mins

agree  pschmitt: Correct translation for "Film ab!" In the UK you would say "Cue Film" or "Cue VT" in a TV Studio. Am not sure though why it follows the movie in this case...
7 mins

agree  xxxbrute: What else?
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end of film or "demo"


Explanation:
seems logical if it follows the movie.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66