KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

2. Literarisches Satzfragment

English translation: it's an odacity, a simple pair of leather covers, you know?


20:56 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: 2. Literarisches Satzfragment
„- Unverschämtheit, ein einfaches Paar Lederbezüge, verstehst du? Von der Stange, nichts besonderes, aber die wollen dafür ganze –„
Henning Bochert
Germany
English translation:it's an odacity, a simple pair of leather covers, you know?
Explanation:
ready-made, nothing special, and they want a whole (price)...

Ja, mehr gib't dazu eigentlich nicht zu sagen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 21:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of \"ready-made\" - off the shelf (probably better here)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 21:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, misspelt \"audacity\" <-- this is correct
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it's off the rack you know?Ilse Flick
4it's an odacity, a simple pair of leather covers, you know?Klaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's an odacity, a simple pair of leather covers, you know?


Explanation:
ready-made, nothing special, and they want a whole (price)...

Ja, mehr gib't dazu eigentlich nicht zu sagen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 21:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of \"ready-made\" - off the shelf (probably better here)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 21:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, misspelt \"audacity\" <-- this is correct

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's off the rack you know?


Explanation:
nichts besonderes Ladenware

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55