KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

affizieren

English translation: to affix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:affizieren
English translation:to affix
Entered by: Erik Macki

06:14 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: affizieren
Durch die Passivtransformation wird der Objeksakkusativ affiziert und zum Subjektsnominativ, während Dativ und Genitiv von ihr nicht berührt werden.

Sentence from a grammar book.
Deb Phillips
to affix
Explanation:
I'm a Ph.D. student in syntax of the Germanic languages at the University of Washington, so this is entirely familiar ground with me from my work. You can find thousands of matches for "affix" in this sense in works by Chomsky, Haegemann, and other leading syntacticians.
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to affixErik Macki
5Placed in front
Dr. Fred Thomson
4affected
Yngve Roennike
4to influence/to affect
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to affix


Explanation:
I'm a Ph.D. student in syntax of the Germanic languages at the University of Washington, so this is entirely familiar ground with me from my work. You can find thousands of matches for "affix" in this sense in works by Chomsky, Haegemann, and other leading syntacticians.


    ATA accredited
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 384
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: sure, compare with suffix, prefix, infix
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

agree  Marc S.
4 hrs

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: OK,a question for the expert. Please explain just what is "affixed" when the accusative object becomes the noun subject in passive voice. What language does this occur in?
4 hrs
  -> You're talkinga bout morphological afixing, but this exerpt is about syntactic affixing. We don't have a large enough excerpt to know, however, exactly what the author is demonstrating.

agree  Manuela Schilling
5 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affected


Explanation:
is the literal meaning, as "in Mitleidenschaft ziehen."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 14:33:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but you would fitst have to change the word to \"affigieren,\" the correct German word for affix.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is to mean affix, as suggesterd by several - seems to me.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuela Schilling: in the grammatical sense this is only a connotation/the origin of the word meaning as used in this context
4 hrs
  -> Could you please be more clear on this, since I am not sure I understand what you mean.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to influence/to affect


Explanation:
as Yngve says: in Mitleidenschaft ziehen


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Placed in front


Explanation:
The accusative object is placed in front (or prefixed, not just affixed)and becomes the nominative subject.
Visualize what happens when you transform a sentence into the passive form and you will see what I mean.
I have my masters and doctorate from the Univ. of Washington.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861