KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Mensch, werde wesentlich!

English translation: man, become your essence!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mensch, werde wesentlich!
English translation:man, become your essence!
Entered by: EJBaumann

18:38 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Mensch, werde wesentlich!
I need to translate these words 'as is' without any context, i.e. they need to stand by themselves. Here is the context: Angelus Silesius (Johannes Scheffler, 1624-1677), a German clergyman and 'Epigrammatiker', mystically inclined, wrote the following epigram entitled 'Zufall und Wesen':
Mensch, werde wesentlich; denn die Welt vergeht, so faellt der Zufall weg, das Wesen, das besteht.
Thank you in advance! Edith
EJBaumann
Man, become your essence!
Explanation:
A creative possibility. "Man,become the
essence!" is another.
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
"Man, become your essence" is the closest to expressing the meaning (and better, clearer than) my idea which was: "man, become what you are!"
Many thanks for your wisdom and the lightning speed of your answers! Edith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Man, become essential!
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Dr. Timm's answergangels
4man, rise above thyself
Johanna Timm, PhD
4be essential
Madeleine van Zanten
4Man, become your essence!ingot
4stand up and be countedIlse Flick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Man, become essential!


Explanation:
literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 19:01:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All kinds of creative possibilities:
Man, make yourself count!
Man, make yourself matter!
Man, be of importance!
Man, don\'t be a nullity!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 19:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because the world is transitory,
and coincidence is of naught,
and what is left is only essence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 19:06:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because the world is transitory,
and coincidence decays away,
and what is left is only essence

or and only essence remains.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kathi Stock
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Kathi.

disagree  Alan Allpress: Depends on context but what about "Come on, get real!"
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Man, become your essence!


Explanation:
A creative possibility. "Man,become the
essence!" is another.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
"Man, become your essence" is the closest to expressing the meaning (and better, clearer than) my idea which was: "man, become what you are!"
Many thanks for your wisdom and the lightning speed of your answers! Edith

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be essential


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand up and be counted


Explanation:
advice given

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man, rise above thyself


Explanation:
sorry I came too late with my answer:

When thou dost rise above thyself
and let God hold his sway:
Then present in thy spirit is the ascension,
for ever and for aye.

[Angelus Silesius, “The Cherubinic Wanderer”]

Zufall und Wesen
Mensch, werde wesentlich; denn wann die Welt vergeht,
So fällt der Zufall weg, das Wesen, das besteht.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dr. Timm's answer


Explanation:
far and away the best

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465