KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Wer nichts wird, wird Wirt

English translation: Play on Words


13:26 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Wer nichts wird, wird Wirt
I am just wondering what this proverb means.
Thank you.
andreea
English translation:Play on Words
Explanation:
If you professionally challenged, you can always become a bartender.


HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:35:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:
If you ARE professionally challenged....
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Nice one! Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Play on Words
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +2If everything else fails..you still can become a bar tender
Kathi Stock
5 +1'the professionally unsuccessful becomes a landlord'
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Play on Words


Explanation:
If you professionally challenged, you can always become a bartender.


HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:35:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:
If you ARE professionally challenged....

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Nice one! Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Udo Langen
11 mins

agree  Helga
1 day14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'the professionally unsuccessful becomes a landlord'


Explanation:
or so - or 'proprietor of a pub/inn'

This proverb claims that someone who is not successful in learning a craft, doing apprenticeship or studying in college tries to survive by running a pub.
It is meant a bit contemptuously that a pub-owner is someone who doesn't knnow anything better.


    native German
Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BFGG
9 mins
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If everything else fails..you still can become a bar tender


Explanation:
basically it means in German that if you are not good for anything..you are good enough to be a bar tender.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
9 mins

agree  Flatcat99
219 days