KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Blindprägung

English translation: blind stamping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blindprägung
English translation:blind stamping
Entered by: Timur Nakashidze

11:22 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Blindprägung
Description of a very old book
Sehr schöner und gut erhaltener Schweinslederband mit Blindprägung (aus dem Jahre 1611) auf fünf Bünden geheftet
buckel
blind stamping
Explanation:
Harcourt: AP Dictionary of Science and Technology:
... blind stamping Graphic Arts. the process of impressing a design or lettering on a
book cover using a heated relief die, without ink or leaf. Also, blind tooling ...
www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/1/3/5/6/1356700.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Harcourt: AP Dictionary of Science and Technology:
... blind trial Statistics. an experiment, typically designed to study the relative effectiveness
of health-care treatments, in which the subjects are not aware of ...
www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/1/3/5/6/1356900.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.harcourt.com ]

Etherington & Roberts. Dictionary--blind stamping
Bookbinding and the Conservation of Books A Dictionary
of Descriptive Terminology. ... blind stamping. ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt0365.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Grading comment
thanks for the detailed information
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blind blocking, blind embossing
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +2blind-stamped
Alexander Schleber
4 +1blind stockingLouise Mawbey
4 +1blind stamping
Timur Nakashidze
4blind coinage
GBChrista


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blind stocking


Explanation:
Ernst also suggests blind tooling

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blind blocking, blind embossing


Explanation:
Blindprägung f DRUCK blind blocking, blind embossing
Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Sahib Bleher
2 mins

agree  Ang: same translation in "dictionary of advertising and marketing"
9 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blind-stamped


Explanation:
Standard terminology in bookbinding.

38 hits on Google that may help you further.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: http://www.rarebookroom.com/glossaf.html
22 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blind stamping


Explanation:
Harcourt: AP Dictionary of Science and Technology:
... blind stamping Graphic Arts. the process of impressing a design or lettering on a
book cover using a heated relief die, without ink or leaf. Also, blind tooling ...
www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/1/3/5/6/1356700.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Harcourt: AP Dictionary of Science and Technology:
... blind trial Statistics. an experiment, typically designed to study the relative effectiveness
of health-care treatments, in which the subjects are not aware of ...
www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/1/3/5/6/1356900.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.harcourt.com ]

Etherington & Roberts. Dictionary--blind stamping
Bookbinding and the Conservation of Books A Dictionary
of Descriptive Terminology. ... blind stamping. ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt0365.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks for the detailed information

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, for the term given this is the better translation. "Blindprägung" is a kind of embossing technique, or alternative the actual stamp that results.
29 mins
  -> danke

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blind coinage


Explanation:
This is just a guess. I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69