KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Du Lebensfurst, Herr Jesu Christ

English translation: Thou Prince of Life, Oh Lord Jesus Christ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Du Lebensfurst, Herr Jesu Christ
English translation:Thou Prince of Life, Oh Lord Jesus Christ
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:08 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Du Lebensfurst, Herr Jesu Christ
It is the title of a song composed by J. Bach
Mary DePugh
You prince of life, Jesus Christ
Explanation:
A Fürst is a prince or a lord. This is a free translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 00:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from Cantata 43 \"Du Lebensfürst, Herr Jesu Christ\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 02:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You Prince of Life, Lord Jesus Christ
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3You prince of life, Jesus Christ
Kim Metzger
5Thou Prince of Peace,O Jesu Christ
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Du Lebensfürst, ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You prince of life, Jesus Christ


Explanation:
A Fürst is a prince or a lord. This is a free translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 00:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from Cantata 43 \"Du Lebensfürst, Herr Jesu Christ\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 02:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You Prince of Life, Lord Jesus Christ

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: that's the one and only! Sorry Kim, I hadn't noticed your BVW43 note, when I added my answer.
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
19 hrs

agree  ingot
1 day1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thou Prince of Peace,O Jesu Christ


Explanation:
BVW 116

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 23:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://inkpot.com/classical/bachcanhans115-117.html.


    Reference: http://inkpot.com/classical/bachcanhans115-117.html.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: BVW 116 is Du Friedefürst, Herr Jesu Christ, while ... pse see my answer.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Du Lebensfürst, ...


Explanation:
is part of J.S. Bachs collection of choral songs for 4 voices(BWV 43/11), but actually composed by Christopher Peter.

Don't confuse with 'Du Friedefürst ... (BWV 116).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 02:26:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One may argue the origin, but anyway, we sing 116 at Christmas while 43 was composed for the feast of ascension.
I cant find an Engish version. Which brings us back to Kim\'s translation:
You prince of life, (oh/ our/ Lord*) Jesus Christ.
* just added for rythm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 02:36:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One may argue the origin, but anyway, we sing 116 at Christmas while 43 was composed for the feast of ascension.
I cant find an Engish version. Which brings us back to Kim\'s translation:
You prince of life, (oh/ our/ Lord*) Jesus Christ.
* just added for rythm.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492