KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Serviettentechnik

English translation: Decoupage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Serviettentechnik
English translation:Decoupage
Entered by: xxxDaruma

14:43 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Hobby/Basteln
German term or phrase: Serviettentechnik
Titel eines Buches
Serviettentechnik oder auch als Servage bekannt
xxxDaruma
Découpage
Explanation:
The art of sticking paper motifs onto surfaces such as wood or tiles and varnishing them over! In this case, motifs cut out from papaer napkins are used.
Selected response from:

Heather Starastin
Canada
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Découpage
Heather Starastin
4napkin folding
pschmitt


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Découpage


Explanation:
The art of sticking paper motifs onto surfaces such as wood or tiles and varnishing them over! In this case, motifs cut out from papaer napkins are used.


    Reference: http://www.decoupage.org
Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
napkin folding


Explanation:
"The use of cloth napkins became widespread early in the 19th century. Towards the end of the 19th century, napkin folding became a popular art form. Today, there is a renewed interest in the practice of formal table settings, and along with this renewed interest comes a renaissance of the art of napkin folding."

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.ywh.com/Tips/Napkin/napkins.html
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406