KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Glasmalfarbe

English translation: glass paint


14:43 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Glasmalfarbe
Window Color
xxxDaruma
English translation:glass paint
Explanation:
"On the whole water based glass paints do not last as long as solvent based ones, neither are the colours as vibrant. Finally they are not water proof (obviously) and can even discolour in a damp atmosphere.

There is a positive side, water based paints don't smell, anyone who has used solvent based paints will no doubt remember that they can smell very very strong, a bit like nail varnish!"

Those are the two types of glass paint that are generally used.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Dankeschön für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4glass paint
pschmitt
4 +1window color
GBChrista
4glas design paint
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glas design paint


Explanation:
implicit...see my reference web page, too :)


    Reference: http://lifestyle.ninemsn.com.au/ourhouse/factsheets/db/craft...
Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glass paint


Explanation:
"On the whole water based glass paints do not last as long as solvent based ones, neither are the colours as vibrant. Finally they are not water proof (obviously) and can even discolour in a damp atmosphere.

There is a positive side, water based paints don't smell, anyone who has used solvent based paints will no doubt remember that they can smell very very strong, a bit like nail varnish!"

Those are the two types of glass paint that are generally used.

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.glasspainting.co.uk/wb-paint.html
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Dankeschön für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
9 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
12 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
1 day2 hrs

agree  Vesna Zivcic
1 day15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
window color


Explanation:
I would use window color because than everybody knows what is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 19:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it not colour instead of color?

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Starastin: Colour being British and color American :-)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Heather