KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Neue Rechtschreibung

English translation: New German orthography


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Neue Rechtschreibung
English translation:New German orthography
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:43 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Neue Rechtschreibung
Any descriptions of the origins, explanations and links for the new language rules on-line (in any language). Especially on mandatory usage.

How do you translate Neue Rechtschreibung in English?
Deb Phillips
New German orthography
Explanation:
Orthography: Correct or conventional spelling. (Illustrated Oxford Dictionary). I would add the word "German" in English; to a German, it goes without saying that Rechtschreibung refers to German, but I feel this clarification is needed in English.
The "Translate this page" key in Google gives this for Rechtschreibung, and although this is a highly dubious source, I feel they have got it right for once.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5New SpelllingErik Macki
4 +6New German orthography
Jack Doughty
5German Spelling Reform Act.xxxbrute
4 +1revised orthographyMary Wilburn
5post-reform orthography/spelling
Ute Wietfeld
5spelling reform
Elvira Stoianov
4German language spelling reformIlse Flick
4New orthography
GBChrista


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
New Spellling


Explanation:
This is a huge topic that cannot be adequately responded to in such a small space. If you do a simple Web search for "Neue Rechtschreibung" or "German spelling reform," you will find thousands of Web pages to tell you all about it. www.duden.de is a good place to start as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 19:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other good resources:

http://www.ids-mannheim.de/grammis/reform/inhalt.html
www.neue-rechtschreibung.de
http://www.goethe.de/z/50/reform/deindex.htm
http://www.zeit.de/zeitschreibung/zeitschreibung.html

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Scheidler
3 mins

agree  Endre Both
1 hr

agree  Lucien Marcelet
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or new spelling rules (but "spelling" with LL not LLL!)
18 hrs

agree  Kathleen
1 day13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spelling reform


Explanation:
If zou try a search on Google for Neue Rechtschreibung zou will find lots of helpful links

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
German language spelling reform


Explanation:

don't translate - explain

teacher term used

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
New German orthography


Explanation:
Orthography: Correct or conventional spelling. (Illustrated Oxford Dictionary). I would add the word "German" in English; to a German, it goes without saying that Rechtschreibung refers to German, but I feel this clarification is needed in English.
The "Translate this page" key in Google gives this for Rechtschreibung, and although this is a highly dubious source, I feel they have got it right for once.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 hr

agree  DPS
2 hrs

agree  ingot
4 hrs

agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen
5 hrs

neutral  Erik Macki: The "New Orthography" would be correct, although usually Rechtschreibung = spelling and Orthographie = orthography.
9 hrs

agree  Nadders
14 hrs

agree  Kathleen: ***Revised German Orthography/revised is perhaps better than new, because it is truly a revision. Orthography = way of writing correctly.****
1 day13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post-reform orthography/spelling


Explanation:
... was the term used in several British newspaper articles.

HTH, Ute

Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 90

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New orthography


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revised orthography


Explanation:
"Neue" is kind of a false friend here. The changes introduced are revisions of outmoded spellings, using elements that already existed in the language.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Macki: This is actually not true, though it is in part. The reform introduced many brand-new spellings, changes in punctuation and hyphenation, etc. Some very common words were respelled in ways that they had not been previously, e.g. "dass," etc.
4 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
5 hrs

agree  Kathleen
1 day8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
German Spelling Reform Act.


Explanation:
Legal term.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255