KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

alles Gescheidte ist schon gedacht worden

English translation: All truly wise thoughts have been thoughts already thousands of times


05:37 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: alles Gescheidte ist schon gedacht worden
ach, alles Gescheidte ist schon gedacht worden, mann muss nur versachen es noch einmal zu denken
kate
English translation:All truly wise thoughts have been thoughts already thousands of times
Explanation:
This is Goethe:

All truly wise thoughts have been thoughts already thousands of times; but to make them truly ours, we must think them over again honestly, till they take root in our personal experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 07:09:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cp-tel.net/miller/BilLee/quotes/Goethe.html --> says the same
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6All truly wise thoughts have been thoughts already thousands of timesKlaus Dorn
4 +1I might be inclined to translate it more directly in this case.Michael Sebold
4 +1all bright things have already been thought ofKlaus Dorn
4Everything worth knowing is already known
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Profundity exhausts itself / .. selfdistructs!xxxbrute
4All clever ideas have already been conceived
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All clever ideas have already been conceived


Explanation:
you just have to try to conceive them again.

One way to phrase it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all bright things have already been thought of


Explanation:
Oh dear, all bright things have already been thought of, one has to just try to think them again.

Since this seems lovely antiquated German we should translate it as close as possible to antiquated English (even if it sounds strange).

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Looks like we agree on the principle.
15 mins
  -> yes, so did the great master himself, see below

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I might be inclined to translate it more directly in this case.


Explanation:
". . . oh, all intelligent/clever thoughts have already been thought, one only has to think them again."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 06:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slight modification:
\". . . oh, all intelligent/clever thoughts have been thought already, one has only to try to think them again.\"

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
All truly wise thoughts have been thoughts already thousands of times


Explanation:
This is Goethe:

All truly wise thoughts have been thoughts already thousands of times; but to make them truly ours, we must think them over again honestly, till they take root in our personal experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 07:09:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cp-tel.net/miller/BilLee/quotes/Goethe.html --> says the same


    Reference: http://www.cyber-nation.com/victory/quotations/authors/quote...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Indeed!
21 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Caro Maucher: Beautiful. But could this be a typo in the references? I think it probably should be "have been thought", not "have been thoughts".
2 hrs
  -> it could be...however, it could be "Gedanken waren bereits Gedanken"

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
4 hrs

agree  ingot
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profundity exhausts itself / .. selfdistructs!


Explanation:
Implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 12:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"There\'s nothing new under the sun\"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Everything worth knowing is already known


Explanation:
So, quit thinking!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861