KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

schadenfreude

English translation: malicious joy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schadenfreude
English translation:malicious joy
Entered by: Christopher Gierig

21:02 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: schadenfreude
German
Richard Wynne
malicious joy
Explanation:
This is probably the best English translation of this word. It refers to taking joy in someone else's failure or suffering
Selected response from:

Christopher Gierig
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9malicious joyChristopher Gierig
5 +1Also "gloating"
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4deriving (to derive) pleasure from other people's misfortune
Cilian O'Tuama
4"eat your heart out"
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
malicious joy


Explanation:
This is probably the best English translation of this word. It refers to taking joy in someone else's failure or suffering


    grad student
Christopher Gierig
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, and the word schadenfreude is also used in English.
1 min

agree  swisstell: agree with your comment
7 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: In certain contexts, I would keep schadenfreude.
11 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
20 mins

agree  Sandra Schlatter: yes, you read it over and over: there is no equivalent word in English.
21 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  athena22: Agree with Kim, Eva, Sandra. Gloat (see below) is possible too. Perhaps another possibility might be "perverse pleasure"...
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: ".
3 hrs

agree  ingot
23 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Also "gloating"


Explanation:
Yes, I agree that "schadenfreude" is also used in English and that "malicious joy" is probably the best transation, although it isn't as strong a expresion to express the pleasure in somebody else's disgrace. This is the other possible translation I've found (see ref.).

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/de/en/translation.asp?deen=scha...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Both are excellent suggestions, and I am kicking myself for always having thought that you CANNOT translate Schadenfr': oh yes, you can. Personally, I feel that malicious joy is just as strong as Schadenf', though there may be a very subtle difference
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your contribution!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"eat your heart out"


Explanation:
Is a good rendition in many cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 17:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especially when you are celebrating your own success at the expense of someone else\'s misfortune.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-24 02:04:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also, copying from Dutch leedvermaak = perverse delight, malicious pleasure.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deriving (to derive) pleasure from other people's misfortune


Explanation:
You have given no context whatsoever, but maybe you can rephrase as above.



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232