KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Geheimtipp

English translation: hot tip, inside tip, insiders' tip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geheimtipp
English translation:hot tip, inside tip, insiders' tip
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

20:28 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Geheimtipp
"nur zwanzig Besucher wollten diesen Geheimtipp sehen"
(about a film)
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
hot tip, inside tip
Explanation:
it's called
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hot tip, inside tip
Eckhard Boehle
4 +1sleeperMichael Sebold
4personal tip
NickWatson
4see answerWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 -1esoteric film
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleeper


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 20:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Movies are often described as \"sleepers\" or \"sleeper hits,\" which means that audiences have yet to discover that these are excellent movies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 20:41:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, few people have gone so see the movie, but once \"word gets out\" (once its excellence spreads - usually by word of mouth), audiences will flock to see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 21:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some sites:
http://www.filmsite.org/term.html
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/author-2/?letter=r (see \"Rocky\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 05:45:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With all due respect to Eckhard and the people who agreed with him (and I mean that sincerely), nobody I know would refer to a film as being a \"hot tip\" or an \"inside tip\" - I have never heard that phrase in this context. As far as I know, \"sleeper hit\" is the standard usage for a film as it is described above. Indeed, if you do a Google search on \"sleeper hit,\" then you will see that it is also used to describe book, CDs, plays, and other types of entertainment that can be described as being of great quality while lacking viewership, attendance, readership, etc.
HTH

Michael Sebold
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: Considering recent events in the US -- perhaps not such a great choice right now, if used for US market...
2 hrs
  -> I'm sorry, but I have to say this: Oh, please! The context is about the very apparent context concerns the purported quality of a film! And besides, while "Geheimtipp" might mean "inside tip," nobody would refer to a movie as a "tip" - see my fourth note.

neutral  Mary Worby: Interesting, and Google references seem to bear this out! But as a native UK speaker, I have never heard the term. Context and audience would dictate whether it were appropriate! (-:
11 hrs
  -> Fair enough - thanks, Mary.

agree  Marcus Malabad: a cinephile agrees totally!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcus - I guess it wasn't for a North American audience.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hot tip, inside tip


Explanation:
it's called

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPS: or: insiders' tip
1 hr
  -> thanx, Doctor

agree  Norman Ellis: maybe just 'tip' would do
1 hr
  -> thanx; Norman

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Karin

agree  Chris Rowson: Inside tip is good, or "insider". With only 20 it´s far from hot.
7 hrs
  -> thanky, insider!

agree  wrtransco
8 hrs
  -> thanx, Magic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see answer


Explanation:
Just off the top of my head:

- gem
- well-guarded secret (you may also want to put that in quotation marks)
- little-known (movie, gem, film, ...)

HTH

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal tip


Explanation:
Collins dictionary

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
esoteric film


Explanation:
Not many people would be interested in the subject matter.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: Geheimtipp does not have that meaning.
7 hrs