KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Begleitung

English translation: company


20:29 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Begleitung
Begleitung "Ich und meine Begleitung (im Kino) haben ein Problem" (not obvious from context who and how many people "Begleitung " are) – is it possible to say "me and my fellow cinematists"?
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
English translation:company
Explanation:
"Company" seems to have the same basic meaning as "companion" in this context, but leaves the singular/plural question open.
Selected response from:

Kurt Beals
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2company
Kurt Beals
4date/escortMichael Sebold
4me and my companion
Eckhard Boehle
4My friends and I (or my fellow movie-goers and I)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4my fellow movie fansIlse Flick
4our group
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our group


Explanation:
or My group to personalize it


cinematists? or just movie-goers

My take on it from the USA

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my fellow movie fans


Explanation:
just a guess

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My friends and I (or my fellow movie-goers and I)


Explanation:
I would avoid "me and ...) since "ich" is in the nominative case and is the subject of the sentence.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 20:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, if the context calls for poor grammar, then go for it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me and my companion


Explanation:
The difficulty is that "Begleitung" can also be only one person "me and my girl/boy friend/husband/wife etc." in those cases it's no group ...

Otherwise "our group" or "me and my fellow movie-goers would be alright.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date/escort


Explanation:
A possibility.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company


Explanation:
"Company" seems to have the same basic meaning as "companion" in this context, but leaves the singular/plural question open.

Kurt Beals
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Ellis: due to the vagueness
20 mins

agree  wrtransco
3 hrs