KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Vorspann

English translation: opening credits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorspann
English translation:opening credits
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

20:30 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Movies & Film
German term or phrase: Vorspann
film: "der Vorspann weist malerische Qualitäten auf" (to be differentiated from "Eingangsszenen" = opening scenes)
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
opening credits
Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 20:36:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often also referred to as the \"film\'s opening\".
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opening creditsWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4credits
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opening credits


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 20:36:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often also referred to as the \"film\'s opening\".

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: also "pre-titles sequence"
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Eckhard

agree  Michael Sebold: Or "opener" - http://www.film-vorspann.de/htm/vorw1.htm
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credits


Explanation:
the credits of the film

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861