KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

im besten Sinne des Wortes

English translation: in the best sense of the word (or term)


20:32 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: im besten Sinne des Wortes
film again:
".....gibt uns die noch fehlenden Details um die Personen dieses Films als Charakteren im besten Sinne des Wortes näher zubringen und zu festigen"
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
English translation:in the best sense of the word (or term)
Explanation:
literal
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in the best sense of the word (or term)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +3in the best sense of the wordMichael Sebold


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the best sense of the word (or term)


Explanation:
literal

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
6 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
7 mins

agree  DPS
17 mins

agree  xxxtramont: This is a normal English idiom
17 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: Not "term" though.
39 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the best sense of the word


Explanation:
...

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
6 mins
  -> Thanks (I just need to type faster).

agree  DPS
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Uli Marggraf
12 hrs