KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Entstehungsjahr

English translation: year of origin...


21:18 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Entstehungsjahr
Entstehungsjahr des Kunstwerkes
Willi Schnekenburger
English translation:year of origin...
Explanation:
In connection with art, I would go for a much simpler approach: "was made in..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 21:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other options are:

dates back to....(year)...

was completed in (year) <-- if the artist(s) worked for several years on it

Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4year of origin...Klaus Dorn
4 +2created in or year of creation
Dr. Fred Thomson
4DateRobin Salmon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
year of origin...


Explanation:
In connection with art, I would go for a much simpler approach: "was made in..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 21:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other options are:

dates back to....(year)...

was completed in (year) <-- if the artist(s) worked for several years on it



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Ellis
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: only for auctions
3 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: Context willing, I agree with your "simpler approach" - perhaps even more specific, like "was painted in" or "was sculpted in."
9 hrs

agree  GBChrista: That´s exactly what I would say
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
created in or year of creation


Explanation:
Since we are dealing with art, perhaps "created" would be a viable term.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: 'created' seems so much to the point...
1 hr

agree  wrtransco
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Date


Explanation:
"Date of completion" also, depending on the context. With a painting, for example, the artist's name and the date of completion usually appear in the bottom right hand corner of the work. A work of art is referred to as either "dated " or "undated".

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293