KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

bolschewismus

English translation: Bolshevism


22:07 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: bolschewismus
on a WWI german propaganda poster with a giant german spider poised over the world.
andrew
English translation:Bolshevism
Explanation:
Any decent German - English dictionary will tell you this :)

HTH
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17Bolshevism
Roddy Tannahill
1 +4bolschewismus = Bolshevism
Jennie Sherrick, MA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Bolshevism


Explanation:
Any decent German - English dictionary will tell you this :)

HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: Totally agree
1 min
  -> Thanks Paul :o)

agree  Maya Jurt: Yep!
14 mins
  -> Thanks Maya ;o)

agree  xxx& Associates
15 mins
  -> Thanks David :o)

agree  Alev Ellington: very true
27 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, and the spider probably isn't German at all. It is meant to depict the danger of spreading Bolshevism.
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Wow, never would have guessed [G D & RVF]. And agree with Fred.
2 hrs

agree  xxxLilla
3 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
6 hrs

agree  Palmyra
7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  Norman Ellis
8 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
11 hrs

agree  ingot
16 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder
3 days19 hrs

agree  Steven Sidore
5 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bolschewismus = Bolshevism


Explanation:
Bolshevism (1917) = the doctrine or program of the Bolsheviks (communists)advocating violent overthrow of capitalism OR in other words, Russian communism. The Bolsheviks (the word itself stemming from the Russian word bolshoi meaning greater) were members of the extremist wing of the Social Democratic party that seized power in Russia by the Revolution of November 1917.


    self for translation and definition came from Merriam-Webster's dictionary
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: correction: bolshoi > great or big; bolshe > greater, bigger
6 hrs

agree  Codrut Tudor
8 hrs

agree  Tabea Petersen: Marcus, you're right about bolshoi
9 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
13 hrs