KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Gneschen

English translation: Young Diogenes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gneschen
English translation:Young Diogenes

04:48 Mar 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Gneschen
I am reading a book written in the early 1800's which uses many German words.
I have found most but one I cannot find anywhere. And I mean anywhere.

The word is "Gneschen". In the context of the book it is used as a nickname
for a young male child.

It might be from Bavaria
Almut
Young Diogenes
Explanation:
I found the book you're reading online. It would appear that Gnes-chen is the diminutive for Diogenes.

‘Young Diogenes, or rather young Gneschen, for by such diminutive
had they in their fondness named him, travelled forward to those
high consummations, by quick yet easy stages. The Futterals, to avoid
vain talk, and moreover keep the roll of gold Friedrichs safe, gave out
that he was a grand-nephew; the orphan of some sister’s daughter,
suddenly deceased, in Andreas’s distant Prussian birth-land; of whom,
as of her indigent sorrowing widower, little enough was known at
Entepfuhl. Heedless of all which, the Nurseling took to his

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 05:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the site: http://www.nd.edu/~carlyle/SR2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 05:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

genes = gnes
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Kim
Ihre Antwort erschien mir als die logischste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4NameKlaus Dorn
4Young Diogenes
Kim Metzger
4little Gnes
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little Gnes


Explanation:
My guess is that the family name could be Gnes and that the child is called Gneschen. The suffix -chen (little) is a term of endearment.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Young Diogenes


Explanation:
I found the book you're reading online. It would appear that Gnes-chen is the diminutive for Diogenes.

‘Young Diogenes, or rather young Gneschen, for by such diminutive
had they in their fondness named him, travelled forward to those
high consummations, by quick yet easy stages. The Futterals, to avoid
vain talk, and moreover keep the roll of gold Friedrichs safe, gave out
that he was a grand-nephew; the orphan of some sister’s daughter,
suddenly deceased, in Andreas’s distant Prussian birth-land; of whom,
as of her indigent sorrowing widower, little enough was known at
Entepfuhl. Heedless of all which, the Nurseling took to his

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 05:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the site: http://www.nd.edu/~carlyle/SR2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 05:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

genes = gnes

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Kim
Ihre Antwort erschien mir als die logischste.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Name


Explanation:
As far as I can see, this is the name of a child, in a book possibly called "Sartor Resartus" (who I think was a German/Swiss writer):

"Thus encircled by the mystery of Existence; under the deep heavenly
Firmament; waited on by the four golden Seasons, with their vicissitudes of
contribution, for even grim Winter brought its skating-matches and
shooting-matches, its snow-storms and Christmas-carols,--did the Child sit
and learn. These things were the Alphabet, whereby in aftertime he was to
syllable and partly read the grand Volume of the World: what matters it
whether such Alphabet be in large gilt letters or in small ungilt ones, so
you have an eye to read it? For Gneschen, eager to learn, the very act of
looking thereon was a blessedness that gilded all: his existence was a
bright, soft element of Joy; out of which, as in Prospero's Island, wonder
after wonder bodied itself forth, to teach by charming."

We hear of Entepfuhl standing "in trustful
derangement" among the woody slopes; the paternal Orchard flanking it as
extreme outpost from below; the little Kuhbach gushing kindly by, among
beech-rows, through river after river, into the Donau, into the Black Sea,
into the Atmosphere and Universe; and how "the brave old Linden,"
stretching like a parasol of twenty ells in radius, overtopping all other
rows and clumps, towered up from the central _Agora_ and _Campus Martius_
of the Village, like its Sacred Tree; and how the old men sat talking under
its shadow (Gneschen often greedily listening), and the wearied laborers
reclined, and the unwearied children sported, and the young men and maidens
often danced to flute-music. "Glorious summer twilights," cries
Teufelsdrockh,..."

For he continues: "If among the ever-streaming currents of Sights,
Hearings, Feelings for Pain or Pleasure, whereby, as in a Magic Hall, young
Gneschen went about environed, I might venture to select and specify,
perhaps these following were also of the number:



The book talks about the areas south of the Danube and therefore encircles northern Switzerland, Germany and Austria.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514