KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Kaff

English translation: dump, hole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaff
English translation:dump, hole
Entered by: TBQGS

10:11 Mar 31, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Kaff
Ein kleines, unbedeutendes Örtchen
Adrian
dump, hole
Explanation:
Kaff [kaf]
(pl. -s, -s, -e) (nt) dump, hole.

HTH
Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10dump, holeTBQGS
5 +3cow town, one-horse town (American)
Renee Roberts
5 +2Hick town!xxxbrute
4 +2bump in the roadOhkami
4 +1placeTRANSRAPID
4backwateringot
4"a little one-eyed blinking sort o' place"
Kim Metzger
4 -1boondockswrtransco
4 -2dive
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
dump, hole


Explanation:
Kaff [kaf]
(pl. -s, -s, -e) (nt) dump, hole.

HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Bob Kerns: If a British English translation is required then this is the right one
1 hr

agree  Rod Darby: I was for one-horse town, but 'dump' really hits in on the nose!
1 hr

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 hrs

agree  Evi Wollinger
3 hrs

disagree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: It is not a dump (hole) but rather Sleepytown, Nowhere, no cultural activities, no drive, little growth.
3 hrs

agree  Sueg: both dump or hole are great
3 hrs

agree  Tabea Petersen
4 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
5 hrs

agree  xxxgenaa
5 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
7 hrs

agree  ingot
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
boondocks


Explanation:
boondocks, boonies
plural noun
INFORMAL
an area far from any city or town, with few people and little to do for entertainment
He edits a little paper in the boondocks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 10:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entspricht eher dem Dt. - elender Ort, langweiliges Dorf

little village in the boondocks


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=boondocks*1+0
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: boondocks is equivakent to outback, not a town, but a desolate area.
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cow town, one-horse town (American)


Explanation:
Both are obviously terms from the American West, meaning tiny towns out in the wilderness.

Renee Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
7 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Good AE term.
3 hrs

agree  ingot
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
dive


Explanation:
If it's a "seedy meeting place/bar/pub"
Might be Irish slang, though.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: Kaff always refers to a village or town.
7 mins

disagree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: It's a small town in the middle of nowhere.
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place


Explanation:
I personally do not think that the German 'Kaff' has got any negative conotations as does 'dump' or 'hole'.
It just stands for a smallish place, village, hamlet, or town, which isn't given much importance.

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: There is a negative sense, though, based on a general lack of cultural amenities and a general lack of drive.
42 mins

disagree  Evi Wollinger: "Kaff" is a term mostly used by young people and I can say from personal experience that it is almost always used to express dislike for a certain place.
43 mins

agree  Norman Ellis
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hick town!


Explanation:
US idiom!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
29 mins
  -> Thanx, Fred!

agree  Alev Ellington
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, Alev!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bump in the road


Explanation:
another American idiom, I would say that this is less negative than dump or hole. Sometimes in German a little village can be referred to pejoratively as a "Loch", and I would say that Kaff and "bump in the road" are somewhat patronising but not as negative as hole, dump or Loch.

Ohkami
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
59 mins

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"a little one-eyed blinking sort o' place"


Explanation:
The above is a quote from the fine English novelist Thomas Hardy
Other possibilities, more US English:
jerkwater town, one-gas station town, whistle-stop, podunk, wide place in the road

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: Was Hardy also a German to English translator?. I think not.
39 mins
  -> Afraid I don't follow your logic, Robert. No context was given. There are a thousand possibilities.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backwater


Explanation:
An insignificant place in the middle of
nowhere

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107