KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

alsogleich

English translation: Immediately (oldfashioned)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:alsogleich
English translation:Immediately (oldfashioned)
Entered by: Trudy Peters

12:25 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: alsogleich
Nehmt wie den Gruß aber auch gleich ein vorsorgliches Wort der Entschuldigung vom Verfasser dieser Zeilen entgegen: Möget Ihr mir die Unart verzeihen, die Sache alsogleich und ohne Umschweife mit meiner Neugierde anfangen lassen zu müssen, doch es ist mir ein erstes Bedürfnis, dem mich betörenden Wissensdurste alsogleich Ausdruck zu verleihen.
Amira El-Hanfy
immediately/right now
Explanation:
"alsogleich" is very oldfashioned for "sogleich" (a bit less oldfashioned), gleich" oder "sofort", which all are translated as "immediately".
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2immediately/right nowSteffen Pollex
5right away, straight away, instantly
Helga Humlova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediately/right now


Explanation:
"alsogleich" is very oldfashioned for "sogleich" (a bit less oldfashioned), gleich" oder "sofort", which all are translated as "immediately".


    native German
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
24 mins
  -> Thanks! I would recommend the most recent article posted in the forums ("Hear hear"). It should not leave anyone of us indifferent.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right away, straight away, instantly


Explanation:
If I'm not completely mistaken, an Amarican would say: "..let's forget about the matter right away...".
But also the other alternatives, also those from the others (they are as good as mine!)

Helga Humlova
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20