KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Konvolut

English translation: compendium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konvolut
English translation:compendium
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

12:27 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Konvolut
und seid mir willkommengeheißen bei den einleitenden Worten zum Euch hier vorliegenden Konvolut.
Amira El-Hanfy
compendium (of whatever papers are in there)
Explanation:
I think "compendium" would quite fit here. It sounds idiomatic and good enough for a literary translation and bears the same meaning as "Konvolut" in German. Agree?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 12:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a reference:

com·pen·di·um (kəm-pĕn\'dç-əm)
n., pl. -di·ums or -di·a (-dç-ə).
A short, complete summary; an abstract.
A list or collection of various items.

http://www.atomica.com
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bundle (of letters/papers)xxxlone
5compendium (of whatever papers are in there)Steffen Pollex
4'sheaf' , 'file' or 'roll' of papers
Sueg
4bundle (or collection) of papers
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bundle (of letters/papers)


Explanation:
Hope this helps


    XXX
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: It's right but would it help in this case of higly literal translation? I doubt.
4 mins
  -> Well, why don't we let the one who placed the question decide? Sometimes a little help goes a long way...

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: by intuition among all other alternatives
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bundle (or collection) of papers


Explanation:
... or documents


    Oxford-Duden
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compendium (of whatever papers are in there)


Explanation:
I think "compendium" would quite fit here. It sounds idiomatic and good enough for a literary translation and bears the same meaning as "Konvolut" in German. Agree?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 12:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a reference:

com·pen·di·um (kəm-pĕn\'dç-əm)
n., pl. -di·ums or -di·a (-dç-ə).
A short, complete summary; an abstract.
A list or collection of various items.

http://www.atomica.com


    intuition and general education
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'sheaf' , 'file' or 'roll' of papers


Explanation:
Depends on what it was in the original. If it's something historical you will need to know what it was originally written on

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136