KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

auf weidersehn

English translation: Goodbye


14:56 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: auf weidersehn
in a song
john deef
English translation:Goodbye
Explanation:
Should be spelled 'Auf Wiedersehen' - literally, until we meet again!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Goodbye
Mary Worby
5"until we meet again" or "adieu"SheelaK
4Good bye, see youxxxLilla


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Goodbye


Explanation:
Should be spelled 'Auf Wiedersehen' - literally, until we meet again!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Hasta la vista, baby!
2 mins

agree  Tabea Petersen
6 mins

agree  xxxlone
8 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
19 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
24 mins

agree  Sueg
39 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr

agree  ingot
2 hrs

agree  Alev Ellington
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
5 hrs

agree  DPS
7 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
22 hrs

agree  Steven Sidore: actually, literally it's 'Until we SEE [each other] again'. But the translation is still right
1 day9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Good bye, see you


Explanation:
Any good dictionnary. Watch out the spelling in German!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 15:18:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heu, goodbye

goodbye [gudba] 1 (n: US) Abschied m, Lebewohl nt ;
to say ~, to say {or} make one\'s goodbyes, sich verabschieden, Lebewohl sagen;
to wish sb ~, to say goodbye to sb, sich von jdm verabschieden, von jdm Abschied nehmen;
to say ~ to sth, einer Sache (dat) Lebewohl sagen;
well, it\'s ~ to all that, damit ist es jetzt vorbei;
when all the ~s were over, als das Abschiednehmen vorbei war;
2 (interj) auf Wiedersehen, lebe wohl;
3 (adj: attr) Abschieds-;
~ party, Abschiedsparty f.


xxxLilla

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"until we meet again" or "adieu"


Explanation:
Check spelling; if it is in a song (probably in a romantic sense), it would be more in keeping with the sense if it was translated as "until we meet again" or "adieu", rather than simply "goodbye".

SheelaK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish