KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Umschweife

English translation: xxx


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umschweife
English translation:xxx
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

16:21 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Umschweife
Möget Ihr mir die Unart verzeihen, die Sache alsogleich und ohne Umschweife mit meiner Neugierde anfangen lassen zu müssen, doch es ist mir ein erstes Bedürfnis, dem mich betörenden Wissensdurste alsogleich Ausdruck zu verleihen.

Austrian text by a friend of mine, it's an introduction to a story he is writing. The first paragraph is giving me enormous trouble.
Amira
I hope you will forgive ...
Explanation:
I hope you will forgive my impoliteness in coming straight to the point, but I have a burning need to give direct expression to this thirst for knowledge which so enthralls me.

I had some difficulty deciding to associate "mit meiner Neugierde" with "anfangen", rather then with the Umschweife". In the end, the Umschweife vanished altogether into the restatement: for me, incorporating anything like "without detour" simply self-destructs the sentence, because it represents exactly the detour he says he is not making. Indirectness is more noticeable in English than in German.

Maybe this meaning of "enthralls" is too rare now to work properly, in which case replace it with "enchants", or (courtesy of Kim) "beguiles". Or even "consumes".

I made this because I like the style.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thankyou very much. A translation very much in style of the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8without mincing matters/to say something straight out/without beating around the bush
Kim Metzger
5 +2Without much adoWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4PostscriptChris Rowson
4I hope you will forgive ...Chris Rowson
4sentencegangels
4without digressionxxxRNolder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
without mincing matters/to say something straight out/without beating around the bush


Explanation:
I'd use the first translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 16:36:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you would please forgive me my rudeness in getting straight to the point because of my curiosity, but my first need is immediately to express my beguiling thirst for knowledge.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
43 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: getting straight to the point
47 mins

agree  ingot
53 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 hrs

agree  Sueg: I would have said without beating about the bush
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Wonderful.
5 hrs

agree  DPS
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without digression


Explanation:
exp.


xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Without much ado


Explanation:
That's how I see the meaning of this typically Austrian phrase.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: without further ado
3 hrs
  -> Also a possibility - thanks

agree  gangels
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Klaus

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
May you forgive my impertinence to let the affair commence without any preliminaries and very much because of my curiosity, for I feel an urgent need to give expression, here and now, to that enchanting thirst for knowledge

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope you will forgive ...


Explanation:
I hope you will forgive my impoliteness in coming straight to the point, but I have a burning need to give direct expression to this thirst for knowledge which so enthralls me.

I had some difficulty deciding to associate "mit meiner Neugierde" with "anfangen", rather then with the Umschweife". In the end, the Umschweife vanished altogether into the restatement: for me, incorporating anything like "without detour" simply self-destructs the sentence, because it represents exactly the detour he says he is not making. Indirectness is more noticeable in English than in German.

Maybe this meaning of "enthralls" is too rare now to work properly, in which case replace it with "enchants", or (courtesy of Kim) "beguiles". Or even "consumes".

I made this because I like the style.


    Reference: http://www.festung-koenigstein.de/
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thankyou very much. A translation very much in style of the document.

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Postscript


Explanation:
Cécile claims the original was written by Kater Murr!

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768