KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Wie findest du das hier

English translation: What do you think about this?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wie findest du das hier
English translation:What do you think about this?
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:08 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Wie findest du das hier
this is a response to a poem i wrote
michelle
What do you think about this?
Explanation:
I assume the person who is commenting on your poem is pointing out a word or a line. If it's a word, the translation would be *what do you think about this word*? Wie findest du can also mean how do you feel about this?
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much,this was very helpfull.......
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9How do you like this one?
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +9What do you think about this?
Kim Metzger
5How's this grab you?xxxbrute


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
How do you like this one?


Explanation:
***

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, as in how do you like this line?
37 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
58 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr

agree  Martina Ley
1 hr

agree  Steffen Pollex
2 hrs

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
5 hrs

agree  Tabea Petersen
5 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
What do you think about this?


Explanation:
I assume the person who is commenting on your poem is pointing out a word or a line. If it's a word, the translation would be *what do you think about this word*? Wie findest du can also mean how do you feel about this?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thank you so much,this was very helpfull.......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
25 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

agree  Bits P Ltd
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: Also possible
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Norman Ellis
4 hrs

agree  Codrut Tudor
6 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How's this grab you?


Explanation:
US idiom!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255