KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Pitzeflicker

English translation: quack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pitzeflicker
English translation:quack
Entered by: EJBaumann

20:14 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / prisoners' language
German term or phrase: Pitzeflicker
Pitzeflicker: the prisoners' nickname for the guard attending the prison hospital. Is there an approximate equivalent in English? Thank you!
EJBaumann
quack
Explanation:
After reading your explanation, I would think that Pitzeflicker is a derogative term describing a physician, not the prison guard(in analogy to Knochenflicker)

jiddisch:pisseach 'lahm,krumm': 'jemanden so zurichten, daß er lahm und krumm daliegt'

This detour led me to my suggestion *quack* / Quacksalber.


Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for the intriguing answers. Johanna Timm's is getting closest (although Pitzeflicker definitely refers to the orderly, not the physician). I will probably fashion an English word based on her idea of Knochenflicker and the meaning of the jiddisch pisseach. Thank you! Edith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hospital screw (if female)Klaus Dorn
4Pizza Patcher
Kim Metzger
4whip swinger or whip
Ursula Peter-Czichi
3screwjkjones
3quack
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospital screw (if female)


Explanation:
screws are the female wardens in a prison, if they guard the hospital, I suppose they are "hospital screws". Just a guess.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Interesting. In the US any prison guard was called a "screw" back in the 30's.
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pizza Patcher


Explanation:
I can't find the word Pitze in any of my dictionaries, including Wahrig, Deutsches Wörterbuch. It seems possible to my that Pitze is Germanized Italian.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: I know there is a Pitze river in Austria (and a Pitztal) and "pitzen slinger" was "a hunting gun" in US cowboy slang.
34 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screw


Explanation:
prisoners' nickname for prison officer of either gender in england

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quack


Explanation:
After reading your explanation, I would think that Pitzeflicker is a derogative term describing a physician, not the prison guard(in analogy to Knochenflicker)

jiddisch:pisseach 'lahm,krumm': 'jemanden so zurichten, daß er lahm und krumm daliegt'

This detour led me to my suggestion *quack* / Quacksalber.





    Reference: http://staff-www.uni-marburg.de/~naeser/ra-mat.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Many thanks for the intriguing answers. Johanna Timm's is getting closest (although Pitzeflicker definitely refers to the orderly, not the physician). I will probably fashion an English word based on her idea of Knochenflicker and the meaning of the jiddisch pisseach. Thank you! Edith

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whip swinger or whip


Explanation:
Pitze/Pfitze -> an old word for the sound a whip makes

This might fit your context

A more temporary use of the word? References are probably not appreciated here...



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242