KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Ansprueche an den Fiskus stellen

English translation: financial claims against the State


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ansprüche an den Fiskus
English translation:financial claims against the State
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

20:27 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / governmental(?)
German term or phrase: Ansprueche an den Fiskus stellen
Finally, the prisoner is being released (and so, I hope, are all those kind people at Proz.com who have been helping me :-). Now come the formalities: he has to sign a form promising that he will not engage in further political activities, that he would leave the country within two weeks, and that he would not "Ansprueche an den Fiskus stellen" ... What kind of claims could he make? Sue them? (hardly) Ask them for money to pay his passage? I'm looking for a translation that is as vague as the source language. Thank you for your suggestions! Edith
EJBaumann
make any claims against the government [the State]
Explanation:
Although the Ansprüche will in all likelihood be financial (monetary) claims, this translation reflects the vagueness of the German text.

Fiskus = the State (the government) in its fiscal capacity
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
With many thanks to everybody for all the helpful answers!

Edith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4make any claims against the government [the State]Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +1make any financial claims
Trudy Peters
4make any claims on public fundsChris Rowson
4claims to the exchequer
Eva Blanar
4any reimbursement claims towards any government institutionKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any reimbursement claims towards any government institution


Explanation:
that would pretty well cover it, me thinks....

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claims to the exchequer


Explanation:
Yes, it shall be about payment(s) and probably not only travel costs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 20:36:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you might use something more \"human\", like claims against the state (for the detention).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make any financial claims


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
13 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
make any claims against the government [the State]


Explanation:
Although the Ansprüche will in all likelihood be financial (monetary) claims, this translation reflects the vagueness of the German text.

Fiskus = the State (the government) in its fiscal capacity


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
With many thanks to everybody for all the helpful answers!

Edith

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Endre Both
11 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
12 hrs

agree  Sueg
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make any claims on public funds


Explanation:
The sense is the same as the other proposals. The intention is to exclude all claims he might make.

Social security, unemployment, housing benefit, sickness benefit ... nothing whatever from public funds.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768