KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

bewertende Lexeme und konkrete Erzaehlung

English translation: assessing lexemes, concrete narration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bewertende Lexeme und konkrete Erzählung
English translation:assessing lexemes, concrete narration
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:08 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Literarkritik
German term or phrase: bewertende Lexeme und konkrete Erzaehlung
.., dass hier wieder mit bewertenden Lexemen die Ebene konkreter Erzaehlung verlassen wird,...
Does "assessing lexemes" and "concrete narration" sound right?
sofija burton
assessing lexemes, concrete narration
Explanation:
Yup, these are both standard terms in linguistics (socio-linguistics and anthropological linguistics in particular), which I did my Ph.C. in.

A "lexeme" means a word and all its inflected (morphological) forms. For instance, the German lexeme NAME includes the forms "Name," Namen," and "Namens," etc. It's a fancy-schmancy word for "word," really, but linguists like to get very precise about what a "word" really is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 19:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It occurs to me there may be a missing \"zu\": if the writer really means \"zu bewertenden Lexemen,\" which actually makes a bit more sense given the small context sample we\'ve got here, then \"lexemes to be assessed\" is best.
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
Thanks macki, you make it seem so easy. This was actually a theological text (to answer your question). It is about the parable of the lost son, the assessing lexemes the author was talking about are dead/alive, lost/found. I'll provide more context next time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2assessing lexemes, concrete narrationErik Macki
4proven lexemesHeidi Varblow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proven lexemes


Explanation:
don't like <assessing>. "Sich bewerten" means to have proven itself over time. As I would read it.

Heidi Varblow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Macki: You could go with this, but "assessing lexemes" is a jargon expression in linguistics.
1 min

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assessing lexemes, concrete narration


Explanation:
Yup, these are both standard terms in linguistics (socio-linguistics and anthropological linguistics in particular), which I did my Ph.C. in.

A "lexeme" means a word and all its inflected (morphological) forms. For instance, the German lexeme NAME includes the forms "Name," Namen," and "Namens," etc. It's a fancy-schmancy word for "word," really, but linguists like to get very precise about what a "word" really is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 19:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It occurs to me there may be a missing \"zu\": if the writer really means \"zu bewertenden Lexemen,\" which actually makes a bit more sense given the small context sample we\'ve got here, then \"lexemes to be assessed\" is best.


    ATA Accredited
    Ph.C. in comparative Germanic syntax
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 384
Grading comment
Thanks macki, you make it seem so easy. This was actually a theological text (to answer your question). It is about the parable of the lost son, the assessing lexemes the author was talking about are dead/alive, lost/found. I'll provide more context next time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Stracker: yep
19 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactly.
3 days18 hrs