KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

werkhaftigkeit

English translation: artistic substance


17:35 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: werkhaftigkeit
Werkhaftigkeit steht hier auf dem Prufstand... talking about the ability of a work of art to plausibly "be" a work of art...
dco
English translation:artistic substance
Explanation:
I would call it
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1artistic substancegangels
4 +1Whether it can be considered a work of art is a matter of judgment
Kim Metzger
4 +1a piece of artKlaus Dorn
4workmanship
swisstell
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4craftsmanship
pschmitt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whether it can be considered a work of art is a matter of judgment


Explanation:
Not much different from your choice.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: judgement
2 mins
  -> judgment

neutral  Trudy Peters: Klaus: judgment is the US spelling
36 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workmanship


Explanation:
would be an appropriate direct translation/meaning

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a piece of art


Explanation:
just a different suggestion:

"whether the work in question qualifies as a piece of art..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 17:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about \"of artistic merit\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 17:53:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie. whether the piece has artistic merit...(I like this one best)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
29 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
craftsmanship


Explanation:
I think this is what's meant here: craftsmanship or the skill that goes into producing a work of art.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Artisanship is here at trial"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artistic substance


Explanation:
I would call it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days19 hrs