KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Ganz wie Sie wollen

English translation: As you wish


16:46 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Zitate
German term or phrase: Ganz wie Sie wollen
Zitat von Richard Löwenherz. Wird heute als stehende Redewendung gebraucht.
Ich glaube bei R. Löwenherz ging es bei einer Art Duell um die Wahl der Waffen.
Richard Krebs
English translation:As you wish
Explanation:
another suggestion, in case you can't find the original
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Da keiner das Original kennt, gehe ich nach meinem Sprachgefühl als Deutschsprachiger. Danke soweit an alle!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4As you wish
Elvira Stoianov
4 +3As you like itChris Rowson
4 +1Anything you want
jerrie
4 +1"Sire,name your poison"xxxbrute
4"Entirely/ absolutely/ completely/ exactly as you wish/desire"
Сергей Лузан
4Choose your weapon
Trudy Peters
4the choice is yours / whatever you like
Cilian O'Tuama
4It's entirely up to you/please yourself
Kim Metzger
1Choose your destiny
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's entirely up to you/please yourself


Explanation:
Two possibilities.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the choice is yours / whatever you like


Explanation:
2 more possibilities, but since you are referring to a quote, they're both probably wrong

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
As you wish


Explanation:
another suggestion, in case you can't find the original

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Da keiner das Original kennt, gehe ich nach meinem Sprachgefühl als Deutschsprachiger. Danke soweit an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxblomguib: I personnaly would go for this one; it contains a certain amount of disdain...
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Sire,name your poison"


Explanation:
Midiaevil idiom!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Hi Brute - sth. else (wrong place, I know): Would you mind not putting your replies in quotation marks. Then your glossary entries would not have to be edited so often. Thanks. :-)
9 mins
  -> Read you , Cilian! ;)

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
22 mins
  -> Thanx, Ursula!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Choose your weapon


Explanation:
probably equally wrong... :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As you like it


Explanation:
to mix Shakespeare with RIchard I.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: I would rather say - as you like -, this seems to be the most verbal translation. But maybe you are not looking for a verbal one in this case. Hope it helps anyway.
28 mins
  -> I was referring to the Shakespeare play..

agree  Kathi Stock: as you like
55 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Choose your destiny


Explanation:
...to add a more dramatic touch to it.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anything you want


Explanation:
Anything you want, you got it....

Roy Orbison lyric (I think)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Entirely/ absolutely/ completely/ exactly as you wish/desire"


Explanation:
My read! Might be, a bit awkward in English, but exactly.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420