KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Molton

English translation: molleton mattress cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Molton
English translation:molleton mattress cover
Entered by: Chris Rowson

12:54 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Molton
"- Das Bett mit Matratzen, Molton, Kissen, Daunendecke und Tagesdecke"
Chris Rowson
pure cotton mattress-protector
Explanation:
was mir bei diesem Bett fehlt, bevor ich es scheinbar in meine eigene Bettwäsche kleiden muss, ist ein Matratzenschoner.

Mit Molton Matratzenschoner erreiche ich 26 Google hits! Hmm!
Mein lieber alter Duden sagt:
Molton .... ein Gewebe.
und dann
Meyers Lexikon: Molton - ein- oder beidseit. gerauhtes Baumwollgewebe ...
vv.
Flanell - Halbkammgarn-, Baum- od. Zellwollstoff, ein- oder beidseitig gerauht.

Also ist Molton wohl ein- oder beidseitig gerauhtes 100%iges Baumwollgewebe!

Ich habe aber immer noch den Eindruck dass ich mir hier mein eigenes Bettzeug mitbringen muss.
Wenn das so ist, kann ich leider nicht kommen!



Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Well we can´t have that, Uschi, we´ll provide molleton mattress covers for you. :-)

I can´t bring myself to refer to flannelette, it is for me inescapably associated with the "flannelette nightie" which was proverbial in my youth. Kalimeh provides a beautiful reference for "molton" as fabric, but this seems to be used only in German English. I hesitated long over "molleton" as it´s a dictionary word that I have never heard, and googling shows it very little used. But this is a trade document, so it will be "molleton mattress cover".

Thanks to the many contributors, please share the points out, Uschi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5swanskin, molleton (textiles)
Kim Metzger
4 +1below (Ernst)
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1mollitan, molleton
Eckhard Boehle
4 +1molton
Jeannie Graham
3 +2flanneletteGuereau
4pure cotton mattress-protectorUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flannelette


Explanation:
That's what is given in the Robert FR>EN at "molleton" (after I checked Molton in the Ernst DE>FR).


HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 14:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a Canadian reference where \"flannelette\" appears in the context of bedding articles.
http://www.statcan.ca/english/Subjects/Standard/scg/2000/scg...

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, we have one of these bedcovers, and I'd certainly call it flannelette. It's also what the Germans make cloth nappies out of - which again is what I'd call flannelette. I'd say "flannelette undersheet"
1 hr
  -> Yes, maybe "undersheet", I couldn't say!

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Hi Chris: Langenscheidt gives "Baumwollflanell" for "flannelette", so you could always ask your client if that's what's meant.
2 hrs
  -> You don't explain your neutrality. Reflecting on Chris' question, I think the material is "flannelette", but the bedding article might well be something like an "undersheet" (although I suspect other bedding articles might be in flannelette).

agree  sylvie malich
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
swanskin, molleton (textiles)


Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: Ernst also agrees
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: confirmed by Schubert, FWB Textil: molleton
5 hrs

agree  Excelle
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
molton


Explanation:
see:
http://www.naturstoff.de/english/

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mollitan, molleton


Explanation:
Duden Großes Fremdwöbu:
"Molton" - weiche, doppelseitig gerauhte Baumwollware in Köperbindung

acc. to Kucera (Compact Dic. of Exact Science and Technology) Molton = mollitan, molleton


Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "Molton" ist hier lieber.
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergey, although I don't understand what you mean with "ist hier lieber", "Molton" is the German expression ... If you mean "I would prefer 'Molton' here" it has to be: "ist hier besser" ...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below (Ernst)


Explanation:
Molton m (Textil) / molleton, mollitan, swanboy, silence o. hush cloth

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Absolutely.
58 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pure cotton mattress-protector


Explanation:
was mir bei diesem Bett fehlt, bevor ich es scheinbar in meine eigene Bettwäsche kleiden muss, ist ein Matratzenschoner.

Mit Molton Matratzenschoner erreiche ich 26 Google hits! Hmm!
Mein lieber alter Duden sagt:
Molton .... ein Gewebe.
und dann
Meyers Lexikon: Molton - ein- oder beidseit. gerauhtes Baumwollgewebe ...
vv.
Flanell - Halbkammgarn-, Baum- od. Zellwollstoff, ein- oder beidseitig gerauht.

Also ist Molton wohl ein- oder beidseitig gerauhtes 100%iges Baumwollgewebe!

Ich habe aber immer noch den Eindruck dass ich mir hier mein eigenes Bettzeug mitbringen muss.
Wenn das so ist, kann ich leider nicht kommen!





Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Well we can´t have that, Uschi, we´ll provide molleton mattress covers for you. :-)

I can´t bring myself to refer to flannelette, it is for me inescapably associated with the "flannelette nightie" which was proverbial in my youth. Kalimeh provides a beautiful reference for "molton" as fabric, but this seems to be used only in German English. I hesitated long over "molleton" as it´s a dictionary word that I have never heard, and googling shows it very little used. But this is a trade document, so it will be "molleton mattress cover".

Thanks to the many contributors, please share the points out, Uschi.