KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Anwesenheit in der Gegenwart

English translation: in the here and now


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anwesenheit in der Gegenwart
English translation:in the here and now
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

10:45 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Anwesenheit in der Gegenwart
general context: academic essay on literature and culture, more specifically the usage and effects of amphetamines.

specific context:
Es erhöht die Anwesenheit in der Gegenwart, ermöglicht es fast unmöglich erscheinenden Anforderungen gerecht zu werden.

I assume that 'die Anwesenheit in der Gegenwart' is a stock sociological formulation, but a relatively direct translation (presence in the present moment) sounds a bit silly .
Ken Cox
the here and now
Explanation:
I would sugges, as this is used sociologically
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Whew! - ask a simple question and you get overwhelmed with answers, all slightly different. This fits the best with the rest of the document. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the here and now
Jeannie Graham
5Present Awarenessxxxlone
4sentencegangels
4provides heightened perception of the present momentGreenTara
4"presence at the current/ very moment"
Сергей Лузан
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4the feeling of being present
Mats Wiman
4heightened sense of reality
KiwiSue


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the feeling of being present


Explanation:
It increases the feeling of being present

is what is meant I believe


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the here and now


Explanation:
I would sugges, as this is used sociologically

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
Whew! - ask a simple question and you get overwhelmed with answers, all slightly different. This fits the best with the rest of the document. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yes 'presence in or awareness of the here and now' was what I was just about to suggest! (-:
2 mins

agree  Bits P Ltd: As per Barock
39 mins

agree  jerrie: heightens the awareness/perception of the here and now
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: with jerrie, nothing more to add
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Present Awareness


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://ideas.uqam.ca/ideas/data/Papers/femfemwpa1999.4.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
It boosts immediacy perception, seemingly enabling one to do justice to nigh impossible tasks.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heightened sense of reality


Explanation:
Sounds to me as though a less literal translation would be appropriate, especially given the context of drug use

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caro Maucher: well, hightened sense sounds nice, but in the context of drugs, I'd be careful about calling "reality" what one thinks is real during the hit...
54 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"presence at the current/ very moment"


Explanation:
Just a wild guess.
Good luck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
It reinforces a feeling of immediacy (or: the here and now) and to seemingly be able to cope with almost insurmountable challenges

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provides heightened perception of the present moment


Explanation:
I think this formulation deals adequately with both the the (perceived) "erhoehte Anwesenheit" and gives a common expression for "in der Gegenwart".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 13:23:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"provides a heightened perception...\"

GreenTara
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22