KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

feinteilig

English translation: subtly detailed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:feinteilig
English translation:subtly detailed
Entered by: xxxjerryk

00:40 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: feinteilig
context: another term relating to a film studio

"Im Büsten und Skulpturenfundus lagern inzwischen hunderte Werke aller Stile und Epochen. Bei den Stukkateuren und Kunststofftechnikern entstehen dagegen kunstfertige, feinteilige Reliefs, Kapitelle, Ornamente und Stuck aber auch Wandimitationen und -effekte wie Imitationen von wehrhaften Burgen und mondänen Metropolen."

Can someone tell me what is meant by feinteilig in this context?
Beth Kantus
United States
subtly detailed
Explanation:
Wouldn't this be a literal translation? And wouldn't it be a very apt description in context?
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thanks! This works very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1detailedntext
4subtly detailedxxxjerryk
4high-resolution
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detailed


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=detaile...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=detaile...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
44 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-resolution


Explanation:
another possibility, though this is more technical than artistic


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=high-resolution-relief&hl=j...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subtly detailed


Explanation:
Wouldn't this be a literal translation? And wouldn't it be a very apt description in context?

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! This works very well.