KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

nenen

English translation: typo for 'neuen'


21:49 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: nenen
Die herzlichsten gluckwunsche zum geburtstag und alles gute im nenen lebensjahr
Nicole Musgrove
English translation:typo for 'neuen'
Explanation:
Best wishes on your birthday and all the best in your new year of life.

My take on it.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Ahh, thank you...yes, it could very well be a typo on my part since the font I was reading from was a modern brush-stroke one that could confuse n's and u's. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4newOptical
4 +4typo for 'neuen'
jccantrell
4 +4Happy Birthday and all the best for the coming year
Trudy Peters
4 +3new
Kim Metzger
4 +2new
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1neuen
Sheila Hardie
4 -3Misspelling of neben - next
5Q


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
typo for 'neuen'


Explanation:
Best wishes on your birthday and all the best in your new year of life.

My take on it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Ahh, thank you...yes, it could very well be a typo on my part since the font I was reading from was a modern brush-stroke one that could confuse n's and u's. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dima41
1 hr

agree  wrtransco
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
new


Explanation:
It should be "neuen" instead of "nenen".

Optical
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, new for neu / neuen
48 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Angela C.: it is a typo
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Misspelling of neben - next


Explanation:
I would presume

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 21:57:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, at least my answer has the merit of being different! This is going to be a tough call, Nicole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 09:45:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is true that \'neben\' wouldn\'t really work in German, it would logically be \'nächsten\', althought the end result is that I get the meaning. Anyway, Nicole, you can forget this answer. I prefer Trudy\'s translation. If you use \'new\', people will think it is to do with the New Year.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: not very tough, since "neben" does not fit the context at all
2 hrs
  -> Yes, it will be tough to decide better 6 people who all put the same thing! Neben does fit, as Trudy eloquently translates below: the coming year...

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: as Mag.RaWa
8 hrs
  -> See comment above.

disagree  Сергей Лузан: Think as Mag. RaWa & eli.
14 hrs
  -> Read above 'YOU CAN FORGET THIS ANSWER'.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new


Explanation:
I think it should be "im neuen lebensjahr", referring to the new year of life (the next year of life after the one that the birthday has just ended)

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
new


Explanation:
The German word is neuen - new. An idiomatic translation would be "Happy Birthday and all the best for the future." A literal translation is "Heartfelt congratulations on your birthday and all the best in your new year of life."

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: Agree with Kim's first example
7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neuen


Explanation:
I imagine you mean 'neuen' or new here.

Best wishes for a happy birthday and all the best over the next year.

That's one way of translating this sentence.


HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Happy Birthday and all the best for the coming year


Explanation:
is how I would put it. It's a typical German formulation that doesn't translate well into English.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: this is definitely the best (most English) translation for 'neuen'
6 hrs

agree  5Q: The best sounding translation in English.
7 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: Yep!
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Might be the best.
10 hrs