KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

uebers.

English translation: Surv.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Uebers.
English translation:Surv.
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

16:36 May 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: uebers.
uebers. S. 12
MSH
Surv. page 12 (????)
Explanation:
You haven't given much context, I'm afraid! It could mean "translator", "translation" or "survey". I am guessing but I think it could mean: "Übersicht auf Seite 12" = "Survey on page 12". Good luck.


(1) ABBREV Übers.
(2) TERM Übersetzer
(3) TERM Übersetzung
(1) ABBREV trans.
(2) TERM translator
(3) TERM translation

Document 2
Subject - Linguistics - Language & Literature(=LA)

(1) ABBREV Übers.
(2) TERM Übersicht

(1) ABBREV surv.
(2) TERM survey
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Surv. page 12 (????)
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4translation
Endre Both


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translation


Explanation:
...on page 12, presumably.

You're not very generous with context, MSH.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Surv. page 12 (????)


Explanation:
You haven't given much context, I'm afraid! It could mean "translator", "translation" or "survey". I am guessing but I think it could mean: "Übersicht auf Seite 12" = "Survey on page 12". Good luck.


(1) ABBREV Übers.
(2) TERM Übersetzer
(3) TERM Übersetzung
(1) ABBREV trans.
(2) TERM translator
(3) TERM translation

Document 2
Subject - Linguistics - Language & Literature(=LA)

(1) ABBREV Übers.
(2) TERM Übersicht

(1) ABBREV surv.
(2) TERM survey


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: The context is: religion (This translation must be almost done!)
25 mins
  -> I know what you mean. There are a couple of these over here ;-)