KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Anm.

English translation: Note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anm. (Anmerkung)
English translation:Note
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

19:56 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Anm.
Anm. bei der Korrektur:...

(no more context - sorry! This is written at the start of a footnote in an academic article).
MSH
Anmerkung
Explanation:
Anm. is a common abbreviation for note, so this is a note made at the time of proof-reading.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1remarkmarantz
5note / footnotentext
4Anmerkung
Klaus Herrmann
4note
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
note


Explanation:
Anmerkung

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anmerkung


Explanation:
Anm. is a common abbreviation for note, so this is a note made at the time of proof-reading.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remark


Explanation:
Anm.=Anmerkung

marantz
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
2 days7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
note / footnote


Explanation:
Anm. = Anmerkung


    Muret-Sanders
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954