KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

sentence

English translation: The overall context of this work/paper reinforces this hypothesis


20:54 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: sentence
Der ganze Zusammenhang dieser Arbeit legt diese These doppelt nah.
MSH
English translation:The overall context of this work/paper reinforces this hypothesis
Explanation:
I don't think doppelt necessarily means double or twice
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The overall context of this work/paper reinforces this hypothesis
Trudy Peters
4 +2sentencentext
4 +1The entire context of this work (or effort) makes this
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1The whole context of this paper gives rise to this assumption in two ways.
Jonathan MacKerron
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4 -1An attempt
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
An attempt


Explanation:
The entire interrelatedness of this work is doubly evoked by this thesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 21:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This thesis doubly evokes the interrelatedness of this work as a whole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 21:22:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The interrelatedness of this work as a whole doubly evokes this thesis.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ntext: It appears that you translated "die These legt den Zusammenhang nah," but the text says "der Zusammenhang legt die These nah."
12 mins
  -> Yes, I see that now.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The whole context of this paper gives rise to this assumption in two ways.


Explanation:
Hope I've got it the right way around.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  engslav: engslav
4 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence


Explanation:
The overall context of this work doubly suggests this thesis.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The overall context of this work/paper reinforces this hypothesis


Explanation:
I don't think doppelt necessarily means double or twice

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Neat!
11 hrs

agree  pds
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The entire context of this work (or effort) makes this


Explanation:
thesis twice as likely.
Or: makes the correctness of this thesis twice as likely
Or: the probability that this is the correct thesis twice as likely.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
The work's whole context, more than suggests this thesis' viability!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255