KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

sentence

English translation: Sentence


21:05 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: sentence
Ich glaubte aber im Sinne des Meisters, dem diese Ehrung gilt, zu handeln (...) ich wusste mich auf seinen Bahnen.
MSH
English translation:Sentence
Explanation:
"However I believed that I was acting in the spirit of the master, to whom this honour is due, (...) I knew that I was following his path."

Norbert´s proposal is nice, but made me want to improve it a little.

"Im Sinne" - surely "in the spirit of" for this religious/philosophical context.

I like "to whom this honour is due" best for the parenthetical clause. "On whom this honour is bestowed" seems to me to work only if there is somethiing specific in the wider context which it refers to.

For the "Bahnen", we have three versions above; I propose a fourth. I think "... footsteps" and "... lead" if the writer was doing something that the master had actually done before, rather than that it was in his spirit. "Walking his path" is OK, somehow feels a little unnatural, so I suggest "following his path".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sentencentext
4 +1SentenceChris Rowson
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4But I believed that I was acting in the way of the Master worthy of this honor. I knew I was fol-Mary Wilburn


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sentence


Explanation:
But I believed myself to be acting according to the wishes of the master on whom this honor is bestowed [to whom this honor is due], (...) I knew I was walking his path [honoring his spirit].


[]= variations

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: maybe "upon whom this honour..."
10 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
20 mins

agree  Petra Winter
22 mins

agree  Sarah Downing
24 mins

agree  gangels: the "myself" is superfluous,.... "in accordance with'.... "I knew I was following in his footsteps" sounds less artificial.
34 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: Nice, but I want to improve it a little, see below.
7 hrs

agree  jerrie: the ideal answer is a mixture of this and Chris's!
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
However, I do believed to act in that master's resolve, to whom this honor applies.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But I believed that I was acting in the way of the Master worthy of this honor. I knew I was fol-


Explanation:
lowing his lead. (Not enough room above)

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence


Explanation:
"However I believed that I was acting in the spirit of the master, to whom this honour is due, (...) I knew that I was following his path."

Norbert´s proposal is nice, but made me want to improve it a little.

"Im Sinne" - surely "in the spirit of" for this religious/philosophical context.

I like "to whom this honour is due" best for the parenthetical clause. "On whom this honour is bestowed" seems to me to work only if there is somethiing specific in the wider context which it refers to.

For the "Bahnen", we have three versions above; I propose a fourth. I think "... footsteps" and "... lead" if the writer was doing something that the master had actually done before, rather than that it was in his spirit. "Walking his path" is OK, somehow feels a little unnatural, so I suggest "following his path".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: definitely 'in the spirit of', could use following in his footsteps, though (or treading his hallowed path....)
2 hrs