KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Bildfeld

English translation: image field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildfeld
English translation:image field
Entered by: sofija burton

16:13 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Textuntersuchungen
German term or phrase: Bildfeld
Dieses Wort wird haeufig in der Literaturkritik, bzw. bei Textuntersuchungen gebraucht. Oft werden in dem Kapitel "das Bildfeld" Metaphern untersucht. Ich brauche den literarischen Fachausdruck fuer dieses Wort (Eric are you out there?).
sofija burton
image field
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
thank you for the referrence; it was helpful to see that term being used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4imagery
Kim Metzger
4Vision / Surveyxxxbrute
3image fieldntext


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
imagery


Explanation:
Literary critics often speak of recurring imagery to describe the effects created by the use of images and the picture that develops.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 16:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imagery
A word or group of words in a literary work which appeal to one or more of the senses: sight, taste, touch, hearing, and smell. The use of images serves to intensify the impact of the work. The following example of imagery in T. S. Eliot\'s \"The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock,\"
When the evening is spread out against the sky
Like a patient etherized upon a table.
uses images of pain and sickness to describe the evening, which as an image itself represents society and the psychology of Prufrock, himself.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
30 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vision / Survey


Explanation:
More options!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
image field


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.bookreviews.org/Reviews/3525538480.html
    Reference: http://www.bilkent.edu.tr/~jast/Number4/Grieco.html
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
thank you for the referrence; it was helpful to see that term being used