KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Absatzbewegung

English translation: movement (or moves) to depose him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absatzbewegung
English translation:movement (or moves) to depose him
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

19:47 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Absatzbewegung
Trotz dieses parziellen Rückbezuges auf Clausewitz ist die Absatzbewegung ihm gegenüber von weitreichenderer Bedeutung
MSH
movement (or moves) to depose him
Explanation:
I think "absetzen" means to depose here

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1movement (or moves) to depose him
Alison Schwitzgebel
5No answer, but...
Steffen Walter
4splinter movementKlaus Dorn
3See references
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movement (or moves) to depose him


Explanation:
I think "absetzen" means to depose here

HTH

Alison


    Reference: http://www.fortunecity.com/victorian/statue/1287/English/Dur...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  engslav: nail on the head
39 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splinter movement


Explanation:
maybe I'm wrong, but to me this reads like they are talking about a splinter group, which separated itself from a larger group at some point in history and partly relates back to Clausewitz. Now what is said here is that although they only partly refer back to him, the importance of this movement is to be seen in a larger context with regarsds to him.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No answer, but...


Explanation:
original German term is misspelled, should read "Abs*e*tzbewegung" (in the sense of "sich absetzen von", "sich abgrenzen von").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:56:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rethinking the whole context, I strongly believe that there are much better options than \"depose\" which hadn\'t come to my mind anyway in this setting:

\"attempts to stand out against/contrast with/move away from Clausewitz\"
\"...to disassociate him-/herself/themselves... from C.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:08:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, judging on the Internet source cited by Alison, \"depose\" is even utterly wrong, denoting dethronement of a king.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870