KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Gartenlandschaften

English translation: breathtaking scenery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:traumhafte Gartenlandschaften
English translation:breathtaking scenery
Entered by: danilingua

11:06 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Gartenlandschaften
Traumhafte Gartenlandschaften

fuer eine Broschuere.

breathtaking, scenic, wonderful

villas and gardens (weitläufige villagegend auf Sardinien)

danke
danilingua
Germany
Breathtaking garden landscapes
Explanation:
I think you can use garden landscape in English - we certainly talk about landscape gardening and "garden landscape" gets a fair few google hits.
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
thank you. And then, I chose 'breathtaking scenery' for the final version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Breathtaking garden landscapes
Sarah Downing
4 +1garden neighbo(u)rhoods
Georg Finsterwald
4 +1landscapes
Jeannie Graham
4 +1fantastic garden views
jerrie
4"Scenic-Parkscape"xxxbrute


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landscapes


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or landscaped scenery

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The 2nd is quite interesting.
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Breathtaking garden landscapes


Explanation:
I think you can use garden landscape in English - we certainly talk about landscape gardening and "garden landscape" gets a fair few google hits.

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
thank you. And then, I chose 'breathtaking scenery' for the final version.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: I agree with you, Sarah, that "garden landscape" would probably work well here...
1 min
  -> Thank you Paul:-)

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.b-v-i.com/Nature/Gardens/gardens.htm
3 mins
  -> Thank you Kim for backing me up:-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sueg
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs
  -> Thank you SJH from SJD;-)

agree  sylvie malich
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Smalich

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. Gerhard

agree  Kevin Higgins
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Kevins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Hazel

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Scenic-Parkscape"


Explanation:
US Landscape-Architecture term!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Cool!
9 mins
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

disagree  Kim Metzger: We don't use hyphens like this in English.
2730 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garden neighbo(u)rhoods


Explanation:
Might work well here.


    Reference: http://www.lajollanews.com/News/2001/January/Real_Estate223....
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible.
5 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fantastic garden views


Explanation:
fantastic garden vista

just a few more ideas

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: the vista suggestion works good too
3 hrs
  -> thanks