KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

ankommen & wohlfuehlen

English translation: arrive and feel like home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ankommen und wohlfuehlen
English translation:arrive and feel like home
Entered by: danilingua

11:20 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: ankommen & wohlfuehlen
schoene Gegend, ankommen und wohlfuehlen:

arrive and feel at home
arrive and relax
danilingua
Germany
arrive and feel (like) at home
Explanation:
... was also the first thing springing to my mind when I looked at the questions list

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arrive and enjoy (the ((magic)) surroundings
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thank you! it is really that, because the brochure is directed to a high-class clientele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arrive and feel (like) at home
Steffen Walter
4arrive and feel at ease
Kim Metzger
4"come and feel happy"
Сергей Лузан
4arrive and...
pschmitt
4make yourself at home
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make yourself at home


Explanation:
I would leave out the "ankommen"
You could also say "relax and feel at home/make yourself at home"

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrive and feel (like) at home


Explanation:
... was also the first thing springing to my mind when I looked at the questions list

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arrive and enjoy (the ((magic)) surroundings

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
thank you! it is really that, because the brochure is directed to a high-class clientele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Enjoy would work nicely.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Kim

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrive and...


Explanation:
... unwind, loosen up, take it easy, sit back.

Just a few suggestions, depending on context.
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"come and feel happy"


Explanation:
Just another option.Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:30:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome and feel/(be) happy!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrive and feel at ease


Explanation:
Or some more possibilities: feel comfy (if informal is OK), cosy (cozy)

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821