KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

ICH LIEBP DICKH

English translation: I love you!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ich lieb dich
English translation:I love you!
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:37 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: ICH LIEBP DICKH
ich liebp dickh
Chris
I love you!
Explanation:
Ich liebe dich is the correct German.
Hope this helps in every way.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15I love you!
Kim Metzger
5 +5I love dickntext
4 +2I love fat womenChris Rowson
3 +1I love you (dialect)Jonathan Huston
4ME LUV YAA!
Lars Finsen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
I love you!


Explanation:
Ich liebe dich is the correct German.
Hope this helps in every way.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBBW,linguist
1 min

agree  xxxSprachprof: correct
9 mins

agree  Sarah Downing
13 mins

agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: a safe and polite guess :)
16 mins

agree  Angela C.
16 mins

agree  Theo Bose
19 mins

agree  jerrie: I think I'll go for this one...
27 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
33 mins

agree  Agius Language & Translation: I think this is the intended meaning! Others are possibilities.
36 mins

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: what else?
3 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
9 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: most probably
1 day22 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days13 hrs

agree  Jeannie Graham
2 days18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I love dick


Explanation:
For sure!

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: Really, it could be either couldn't it, but this one could be seen as the risqué variation;-)
3 mins

agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: this cracks me up! Quick thinking!
6 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or Dick
16 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Somehow the "Choose a winner" option doesn´t seem to be working ... ... ... (otherwise I´d choose Cilian, for subtlety.)
23 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or Dick H. whoever this mysterious guy is? Dick H. Tracy?
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I love fat women


Explanation:
Or men.

It should be "Ich liebe Dicke".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: :-))
5 mins
  -> :-|

agree  Steffen Walter: what are you thinking about, Chris ;-))
2 hrs
  -> It was Cécile´s idea ...

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: excellent transcript! But isn't it neutral+plural? Like in: I love fatsos
7 hrs
  -> Could be, we need more context,

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ME LUV YAA!


Explanation:
I think the misspelling is intentional, so something like the above will render it in English.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Rowson: Too comprehensible
3 mins
  -> Okaay, what about "WE LUUYW DHAA"? Better??

agree  Steffen Walter: Ehmm... methinks too
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I love you (dialect)


Explanation:
Venturing a guess, this could be Ich liebe Dich, transcribed as dialect, e.g., Swiss (albeit oddly).

Jonathan Huston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Yes, that would probably be it.
15 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or maybe Kölsch?
1 day14 hrs

neutral  primafine: It isn`t Koelsch - Koelsch would be "Isch liev Disch"
2 days21 hrs