KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

sentence

English translation: a fact more generally accepted than actually proven.


18:01 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: sentence
Eine Tatsache, die mehr allgemein anerkannt, als im einzelnen bewiesen ist.
MSH
English translation:a fact more generally accepted than actually proven.
Explanation:
that's my take on it.
Selected response from:

Lucien Marcelet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A fact whose existence has greater general acceptance
Dr. Fred Thomson
4a fact more generally accepted than actually proven.
Lucien Marcelet
4A fact, that is more generally accepted than individually proved
jerrie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A fact whose existence has greater general acceptance


Explanation:
than specific proof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 18:06:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fact that has been generally accepted rather than specifically shown to be true.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like the second option
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A fact, that is more generally accepted than individually proved


Explanation:
A quick thought..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 18:19:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fact that is more generally excepted than proved in detail (in detailed analysis)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fact more generally accepted than actually proven.


Explanation:
that's my take on it.

Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 58