KudoZ home » German to English » History

Wolfgang Mönninghoff: "Enteignung der Juden. Wunder der Wirtschaft. Erbe der Deu

English translation: disposession, expropriation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Enteignung
English translation:disposession, expropriation
Entered by: Renee Roberts

12:26 May 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: Wolfgang Mönninghoff: "Enteignung der Juden. Wunder der Wirtschaft. Erbe der Deu
Who can tell me the official English translation of this book title?
Renee Roberts
Dispossession of the Jews
Explanation:
The German word Enteignung can be translated as both expropriation or dispossession. Expropriation is used when the reference is to property. So, you could say the expropriation of property from the Jews. Dispossession is used when the reference is to people, owners. The Jews were dispossessed.
Enteignung von Besitz = expropriation
Enteignung des Besitzers = dispossession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 14:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggested translation of title: Dispossession of the Jews, the Economic Miracle, the German Legacy
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks so much, and sorry I was late on grading!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Dispossession of the Jews
Kim Metzger
4 +2Wolfgang Mönninghoff: "Expropriation of the Jews. Economic miracle. German heritage"xxxbrute
4 -1Most common translation on Google:
jerrie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wolfgang Mönninghoff: "Expropriation of the Jews. Economic miracle. German heritage"


Explanation:
Lit. trans; does not represent any official English book title!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 14:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: German legacy!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Das Buch ist nicht übersetzt worden. Siehe amazon.com oder de
12 mins
  -> Thanx, Maya!

agree  GreenTara: My training and experience has taught me that if material has not been translated, its title should remain untranslated but one can provide a translation in brackets following the original title.
20 mins
  -> Thanx, Tara!

agree  Sarah Downing: I also agree with GreenTara
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Sarah!

disagree  Marcus Malabad: people are not expropriated
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Most common translation on Google:


Explanation:
Exproriation of the Jews. Miracle of the economy. Inheritance of the Germans.

Agree that book titles etc shouldn't be translated, but this seems to be the version used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 13:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.fritz-bauer-institut.de/rezensionen/rez-nl21.htm

www.dradio.de/cgi-bin/es/neu-lit-pol/409.html

To name but 2.



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcus Malabad: see comment above
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dispossession of the Jews


Explanation:
The German word Enteignung can be translated as both expropriation or dispossession. Expropriation is used when the reference is to property. So, you could say the expropriation of property from the Jews. Dispossession is used when the reference is to people, owners. The Jews were dispossessed.
Enteignung von Besitz = expropriation
Enteignung des Besitzers = dispossession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 14:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggested translation of title: Dispossession of the Jews, the Economic Miracle, the German Legacy


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks so much, and sorry I was late on grading!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep!
52 mins

agree  Lars Finsen
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: Expropriation means that you get something in return, In this case, it is clearly dispossession.
2 hrs
  -> I know what you meant, Maya

agree  Lucien Marcelet: excellent Kim. A person does not expropriated.
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, everyone.

agree  John Kinory: Maya is incorrect - there is no such implication.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, John