KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

gute Nachrichten

English translation: good news


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gute Nachrichten
English translation:good news
Entered by: Mary Wilburn

16:13 May 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: gute Nachrichten
...wenn auch manche gute Nachrichten aus den Kirchenvaetern zusammengestellt sind.

(in footnote commenting on references provided by another scholar).
MSH
good news
Explanation:
The selection of "aus" to govern the noun "Kirchenvaeter" suggests an oblique reference to the Bible, and especially to the New Testament, where the writings of the "Kirchenvaeter" deliver the Gospel, i.e. the "good news" to the faithful. Since "Gospel" literally means "good news," any other translatin may dismantle the author's metaphor -- if that's what this is.
Selected response from:

Mary Wilburn
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7good news
Carla Trapani
4 +4good news
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4good newsMary Wilburn
4positive information
Johanna Timm, PhD
4useful information
jerrie
4good newsJonathan Huston


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
good news


Explanation:
I think it could fit in your context. It seems to be generic enough.

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
13 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
19 mins

agree  Elinor Thomas
23 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
32 mins

agree  Petra Winter
44 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
54 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
good news


Explanation:
that's the basic translation for 'gute Nachrichten'. I don't really understand the context, because 'aus' den Kirchenvätern sounds odd. 'Von' would make more sense.
Hmm, hope this helps anyway,

Karin

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
13 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: "aus" is possible if bibli(ographi)cal sources are concerned, "von" would deal with persons
18 mins

agree  Elinor Thomas
22 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
useful information


Explanation:
helpful suggestions

...maybe to fit into this context.

good advice

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good news


Explanation:
As Carla Trapani pointed out above, good news should be fine. "Good news" is also used in a religious context, also for the gospel and commentaries on the gospel.

Jonathan Huston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive information


Explanation:
if it indeed refers to comments on references. This would be more of an essesment of their usefulness.
HTH!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good news


Explanation:
The selection of "aus" to govern the noun "Kirchenvaeter" suggests an oblique reference to the Bible, and especially to the New Testament, where the writings of the "Kirchenvaeter" deliver the Gospel, i.e. the "good news" to the faithful. Since "Gospel" literally means "good news," any other translatin may dismantle the author's metaphor -- if that's what this is.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76