KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

wie (in context)

English translation: just as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wie
English translation:just as
Entered by: Lucien Marcelet

16:24 May 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: wie (in context)
Von der Bedeutung seines Materials fuer die islamische Dogmenbildung hat der Verfasser keine Ahnung, wie ihm ueberhaupt die Kenntnis des Arabischen abzugehen scheint.
MSH
just as his knowledge of Arabic seems to be lacking
Explanation:
just as or just like
Selected response from:

Lucien Marcelet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4just as his knowledge of Arabic seems to be lacking
Lucien Marcelet
4 +2how
jerrie
5 +1as
Alexander Schleber
4 +1in what way it eludes him
Kim Metzger
4...as...xxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how


Explanation:
is what springs to mind

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBBW,linguist
4 mins

agree  Ilse Hawes: ilse.hawes@internet.co.nz
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...as...


Explanation:
springs to my mind.

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in what way it eludes him


Explanation:
This would be another possibility. In what way an understanding of Arabic eludes him.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: "in/of which" I would say ... saludos Kim :o)
2 mins
  -> Saludos, ACB. In what way ... is standard English.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
just as his knowledge of Arabic seems to be lacking


Explanation:
just as or just like

Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Mueller
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins

agree  xxxdesiderata: Philip Tomlinson
15 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt
43 mins
  -> Ich danke alle.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as


Explanation:
"...as a knowledge of the Arabic..."



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: ok ... :o)
3 mins