KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

sentence

English translation: when we come across problems in this polemic that are deeply rooted in Christianity which


17:25 May 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: sentence
Wenn wir tief im Christentum begruendete Probleme in dieser Polemik und dann auch in der Dogmengeschichte des Islams begegnen, ...
MSH
English translation:when we come across problems in this polemic that are deeply rooted in Christianity which
Explanation:
contnd....we then also find in the history of Islam's dogma....
Selected response from:

Lucien Marcelet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1when we come across problems in this polemic that are deeply rooted in Christianity which
Lucien Marcelet
4 +1wrong caseAnita Millar
5sentencentext
4and one more option!
Johanna Timm, PhD
4a sentence translation
Ron Peek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrong case


Explanation:
I am sure it should be "begründeten".

When, in these polemics, we encounter problems that are deeply rooted in Christianity and then encounter them also in the history of Isalamic dogma..

Anita

Anita Millar
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Wilburn: and "Problemen"; begegnen takes dative plural ending with "n".
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sentence translation


Explanation:
When we encounter problems, deeply rooted in Christianity, in this polemic as well as within the history of dogmas of Islam, ...

I think this would capture it.

All the best,



Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentence


Explanation:
When/If we encounter problems deeply rooted in Christianity, in this polemic and subsequently in the dogmatic history of Islam as well, ...

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when we come across problems in this polemic that are deeply rooted in Christianity which


Explanation:
contnd....we then also find in the history of Islam's dogma....

Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: I like this best.
15 mins
  -> Thanks Karin.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and one more option!


Explanation:
When confronted with issues in this polemic that are not only firmly rooted in the Christian faith but historically have also been part of the Muslim doctrine...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258