KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

oben (see context)

English translation: If a reference, M could be a location, 94 the year, and oben, as you suggest, top part of page


10:18 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: oben (see context)
In a footnote:

(M. 94, 765 oben)

Does this mean above (in this text) or at the top of p. 765?

Also, is M. a standard abbreviation or does it refer to an author?
MSH
English translation:If a reference, M could be a location, 94 the year, and oben, as you suggest, top part of page
Explanation:
More context or explanation of where this occurs would be helpful, but I am guessing it might be a reference. I am not familiar with the way references are set out in academic papers in German, but I am in Russian. In a numbered reference at the end of an article, the order is the title of the book, the author, the place of publication, the year of publication and the page. In a Russian reference M would be Moscow, but in German probably something else, maybe München. So this would mean (?München), 1994, top of page 765.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4my attempt
Kathi Stock
1If a reference, M could be a location, 94 the year, and oben, as you suggest, top part of page
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my attempt


Explanation:
First of all...difficult job.
I don't think that M. 94 relates to an author, it must be an abbreviation, but I have no idea what it stands for. Actually...I wouldn't translate that at all.
765 oben I would translate to 765 above. This may relate to a section in the text.

Hope that helps

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
If a reference, M could be a location, 94 the year, and oben, as you suggest, top part of page


Explanation:
More context or explanation of where this occurs would be helpful, but I am guessing it might be a reference. I am not familiar with the way references are set out in academic papers in German, but I am in Russian. In a numbered reference at the end of an article, the order is the title of the book, the author, the place of publication, the year of publication and the page. In a Russian reference M would be Moscow, but in German probably something else, maybe München. So this would mean (?München), 1994, top of page 765.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214