KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

sentence

English translation: It is telling/speaks for itself, that John of Damascus doesn't hesitate to...


10:54 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: sentence
Es ist bezeichnend, dass Muhammed von Johannes von Damascus direkt zum Schueler eines Arianers gemacht wird.
MSH
English translation:It is telling/speaks for itself, that John of Damascus doesn't hesitate to...
Explanation:
...make Muhammed out to be a follower/disciple/student of an Arian.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It is telling/speaks for itself, that John of Damascus doesn't hesitate to...
pschmitt
4it is significative (or "characteristic") that John of Damascus
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is significative (or "characteristic") that John of Damascus


Explanation:
immediately (or "without hesitation") reckons Muhammed to be a pupil of an Arian.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/15120c.htm
    Reference: http://www.uwm.edu/~carlin/wcivurls2001.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is telling/speaks for itself, that John of Damascus doesn't hesitate to...


Explanation:
...make Muhammed out to be a follower/disciple/student of an Arian.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406